Pleural Biopsy

Pleural biopsy is a diagnostic procedure that removes a small tissue sample from the pleura the thin membrane surrounding the lungs — to detect infections, inflammation, or cancer. EdhaCare assists international patients seeking pleural biopsy treatment in India, Turkey, Thailand, Dubai, and other countries by connecting them with experienced doctors and NABH- or JCI-accredited hospitals, offering expert consultation, personalized treatment planning, and organized post-treatment care for a safe and smooth treatment experience.

[Book Consultation & Get Treatment Quote – India | Turkey | Thailand | Dubai]

What is a Pleural Biopsy?

A pleural biopsy involves taking a small tissue sample from the pleural lining to identify the cause of pleural effusion (fluid buildup around the lungs) or other pleural diseases. The sample is examined under a microscope to detect conditions such as tuberculosis, lung cancer, or pleural thickening. The procedure can be performed using various techniques such as needle biopsy, thoracoscopic biopsy, or open surgical biopsy, depending on the patient’s condition and the location of the affected tissue. Pleural Biopsy in India is performed under expert medical supervision with high diagnostic accuracy.

Pleural Biopsy – Estimated Cost

The cost of pleural biopsy varies depending on the hospital, biopsy technique, diagnostic facilities, and specialist expertise. Below are approximate costs for pleural biopsy in India, Turkey, Thailand, and Dubai:

Country Approximate Cost
India USD 400 – 1,500
Turkey USD 1,200 – 3,500
Thailand USD 1,500 – 4,000
Dubai USD 2,500 – 6,000

Note: The above costs of pleural biopsy are only estimates. Reach out to EdhaCare for the exact pleural biopsy cost and personalized treatment guidance.

Best Hospitals in India for Pleural Biopsy

EdhaCare guides global patients to the best hospitals in India for pleural biopsy, connecting them with the top hospitals for pleural biopsy in India offering precise diagnostics, advanced interventional pulmonology, and experienced specialists.

Hospital Name Location
Sri Ramachandra Medical Center Chennai
Delhi Heart and Lung Institute Delhi
Calcutta Medical Research Institute (CMRI) Kolkata
Manipal Hospital Pune
Fortis Hospital New Delhi

Causes for Requiring Pleural Biopsy

Doctors may recommend Pleural Biopsy in India to diagnose or confirm several pleural and lung-related conditions, including:

  • Unexplained pleural effusion (fluid around the lungs)
  • Suspected tuberculosis of the pleura
  • Detection of pleural mesothelioma or lung cancer
  • Chronic pleural inflammation or thickening
  • Infections not responding to standard treatments
  • Evaluation of abnormal chest X-rays or CT scans

Identifying the underlying cause through pleural biopsy helps doctors plan effective and targeted treatments.

Symptoms That May Require Pleural Biopsy

Patients showing the following symptoms may need to undergo a pleural biopsy for accurate diagnosis:

  • Shortness of breath or difficulty breathing
  • Chest pain, especially during deep breathing
  • Persistent cough
  • Unexplained weight loss or fatigue
  • Recurrent fluid accumulation in the lungs
  • Abnormal imaging results showing pleural thickening

Timely Pleural Biopsy in India allows early detection and better management of underlying pleural or lung disorders.

Diagnosis Before Pleural Biopsy

Before performing a pleural biopsy, doctors conduct a few diagnostic tests to locate the affected area and ensure the patient’s safety:

  • Chest X-ray or CT Scan: To visualize fluid buildup or pleural thickening.
  • Ultrasound of the chest: Helps guide the needle for accurate sampling.
  • Blood Tests: To assess infection markers and blood clotting ability.
  • Pleural Fluid Analysis: If fluid is present, it may be tested before the biopsy.

These preliminary assessments ensure that Pleural Biopsy in India is performed safely and with maximum accuracy.

Types of Pleural Biopsy

The type of pleural biopsy performed depends on the cause, location, and extent of pleural disease:

  1. Needle (Closed) Pleural Biopsy: A small needle is used to remove tissue under local anesthesia.
  2. Thoracoscopic (VATS) Pleural Biopsy: A camera-guided, minimally invasive technique performed under anesthesia.
  3. Open Pleural Biopsy: A surgical procedure done when a larger tissue sample is required.

India’s top hospitals offer these advanced Pleural Biopsy in India methods, ensuring precise diagnosis with minimal discomfort and quick recovery.

Treatment Procedure of Pleural Biopsy

During Pleural Biopsy in India, the patient is positioned comfortably, and local or general anesthesia is administered based on the biopsy type. The doctor inserts a biopsy needle or a thoracoscope through a small incision in the chest to collect tissue samples from the pleura. The sample is then sent to a pathology lab for microscopic examination. The procedure typically lasts 30–60 minutes. Most patients are observed for a few hours post-procedure to ensure there are no complications such as air leakage or bleeding.

  • Preparation: To ascertain whether a pleural biopsy is necessary, the patient goes through a comprehensive evaluation that includes a review of their medical history and imaging tests.
  • Anesthesia: Depending on the biopsy technique and the patient's request, the patient is given either general anesthesia to induce unconsciousness or local anesthesia to numb the biopsy location prior to the procedure.
  • Biopsy Method Selection: The location and magnitude of the abnormality, the patient's general health, and their preferences are some of the aspects that the healthcare provider considers when choosing the best biopsy method. Thoracoscopy, image-guided needle biopsy, and open surgical biopsy are common biopsy techniques.
  • Positioning: To provide access to the pleura, the patient is positioned by lying on their side with the afflicted side facing up.
  • Guidance: The medical professional guides the biopsy tool to the desired pleural area using imaging methods like an ultrasound or CT scan.
  • Sample Collection: A tiny sample of pleural lining tissue is taken using the biopsy equipment. A tiny incision in the chest wall allows a thin, flexible tube containing a camera and instruments to be inserted during a thoracoscopy in order to view and biopsy the pleura. In a needle biopsy, tissue is obtained by passing a thin needle through the skin or chest wall.
  • Post-procedure Care: Following the biopsy, the patient is watched closely for any potential life-threatening issues, like bleeding or a pneumothorax. The patient may be retained for observation or sent home the same day, depending on the biopsy technique and specifics. Appointments for follow-up are planned so that the biopsy results and additional care can be discussed.

Why Choose EdhaCare for Pleural Biopsy in India?

EdhaCare, a leading medical tourism company in India, connects international patients with top hospitals and pulmonology experts specializing in Pleural Biopsy in India. With years of experience in handling complex cases, EdhaCare ensures a seamless medical journey from diagnosis to discharge. Patients trust EdhaCare for:

  • Access to advanced diagnostic centers and skilled pulmonologists
  • Affordable medical tourism package for Pleural Biopsy
  • End-to-end assistance for travel, visa, and accommodation
  • Transparent pricing and customized medical tourism package in India
  • 24/7 support throughout the medical journey

With EdhaCare’s personalized approach and strong hospital network, patients receive safe, accurate, and affordable Pleural Biopsy in India, ensuring early diagnosis and effective treatment outcomes.

Other Specilities We Cover

bronchoscopic lung volume reduction treatment in india

Bronchoscopic Lung Volume Reduction

bronchoscopy surgery in india

Bronchoscopy Surgery

pulmonary lobectomy treatment in india

Pulmonary Lobectomy

Require Assistance?

Stay Informed

Immunotherapy for Lung Cancer in India:Cost, Success Rate & Treatment

Lung cancer is the most commonly diagnosed cancer across the globe and it serves as the primary reas...

Medical Visa from the UK to India: Easy Steps for Patients

Are you planning to travel from the United Kingdom to India for your treatment but uncertain about t...

Medical Visa from Germany to India – Eligibility, Documents & Application Process

Planning to travel from Germany to India for medical treatment? Confused about the steps involved in...